After the Blaine Era
[…] O’Connor was succeeded by Republican Gentner Drummond in January 2023 who proceeded to withdraw his predecessor’s opinion. He filed a lawsuit against the State Virtual Charter School Board that approved the school arguing that charter schools are state actors and therefore must be secular. None of the three cases discussed above clearly resolve this issue. 

 A final example involves the so-called public/private Blaine Amendments that are found in some states. These ban aid to all private schools, whether religious or nonreligious. For example, the Alaska constitution’s Article VII Section 1 on Public Education states, “No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institutions.” Most state courts have interpreted these laws as barring aid to schools and not to students who attend private schools. But a few state courts—like those in Alaska, Hawaii, and Massachusetts—have been more restrictive and do not allow programs that aid students.