The Fraught Question of Eligibility
[…] It might even be seen as a roadmap that will enable future presidents—after denying that they lost an election—to take steps like those taken by Mr. Trump to stir major demonstrations in Washington or elsewhere.

With these thoughts in mind, the Court will have to consider whether the actions of Donald Trump fall into the categories of insurrection or rebellion against the Constitution or giving “aid and comfort” to enemies of the Constitution as those terms are used in Section 3.

The Federal law that covers insurrection or rebellion is 18 U.S.C. 2383, which punishes, “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto.”